Collegewide and Universitywide Committees

Collegewide Committees

Elections Committee

  • Tiffany O’Shaughnessy, Department of Counseling (2016-19)
  • Jet Lee, Department of Physical Therapy (2017-2019)
  • Valerie Francisco-Menchavez, Department of Sociology (2017-2020)
  • Elaine Musselman, School of Nursing (2018-2021)

Leave with Pay Committee

  • Erik Peper, Department of Health Education (2015-18)
  • Jeff Snipes, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (PACE) (2015-18)
  • Yeon-Shim Lee, School of Social Work (2017-2020)
  • Jackson Wilson, Department of Recreation, Parks & Tourism (2018-2021)
  • Maria Veri, Department of Kinesiology (2018-2021)

Research and Professional Development Committee

  • Wen-Wen Li, School of Nursing (2014-17)
  • Julie Chronister, Department of Counseling (2017-2020)
  • David Anderson, Marian Wright Edelman Institute (2017-2020)
  • Gus Vouchilas, Department of Family Interior Nutrition Apparel (2017-2020)
  • Emma Sanchez, Department of Health Education (2018-2021)

Universitywide Committees

Academic Freedom Committee

  • Jeff Snipes, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (2018-2021)

Academic Program Review Committee

  • Jennifer Shea, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (2017-2020)
  • Fang-Yu Chou, School of Nursing (2018-2021)

Academic Senate Lecturer Representative

  • Ana Maria Barrera, Department of Kinesiology (2017-2020)

Academic Senate Staff Representative

  • Dylan Mooney (2017-2020)
  • Samantha Ward (2018-2021)

Academic Senate Representative Tenure/Tenure-Track

  • Jackson Wilson (2016-2019)
  • Elizabeth Brown (2016-2019)
  • Jasper Rubin (2017-2020)
  • Carole Kulik (2018-2021)
  • Linda Platas (2018-2021)
  • Yeon-Shim Lee (2018-2021)

All-University Committee on International Programs

  • Jocelyn Hermoso, School of Social Work (2017-2019)* sabbatical 18/19
  • Pavlina Latkova, Department of Recreation, Parks & Tourism (2017-2019)
  • Susan Zieff, Department of Kinesiology (2017-2019)
  • Therese Doan, School of Nursing (2018-2019)*

Baccalaureate Requirements Committee

  • Elaine Musselman, School of Nursing (2017-2020)

Baccalaureate Requirements Lower Division Certification Committee (LDCC)

  • Yeon-Shim Lee, School of Social Work (2017-2020)
  • Kent Lorenz, Department of Kinesiology (2018-2021)

Baccalaureate Requirements Upper Division Certification Committee (UDCC)

  • Charmayne Hughes, Department of Kinesiology (2017-2020)
  • Nicole Bolter, Department of Kinesiology (2017-2020)

Center of Equity and Excellence in Teaching and Learning Board (C.E.E.T.L.B.)

  • Karen Hossfeld, Department of Sociology (2018-2021)

Exceptional Assigned Time Award Committee (ETAC)

  • Raquel Pinderhughes, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (2018-2019)

Graduate Council

  • Jerry Shapiro, School of Social Work (2016-2019)

Honorary Degree Committee

  • Darlene Yee-Melichar, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (2017-2019)
  • Tiffany O’Shaughnessy, Department of Counseling (2018-2020)

Library Advisory Committee

  • Sherria Taylor, Department of Family Interiors Nutrition & Apparel (2017-2019)

Online Education Committee

  • Jackson Wilson, Department of Recreation, Parks & Tourism (2017-2020)

Professional Development Council

  • Kate Hamel, Department of Kinesiology (2017-2019))

University Academic Assessment Advisory Committee

  • Elizabeth Brown, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (2017-2019)

University Advancement Activities Advisory Committee

  • Darlene Yee-Melichar, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (2017-2020)
  • Jung Eun Kim, School of Nursing (2018-2021)

University Committee on Written English Proficiency

  • Yeon-Shim Lee, School of Social Work (2016-2019)

University Interdisciplinary Council

  • Jerry Shapiro, School of Social Work (2016-2019)

University Research Council

  • Kate Hamel, Department of Kinesiology (2017-2019)
  • Mickey Eliason (2018-2019)

University Sabbatical Committee

  • Emma Sanchez, Department of Health Education (2017-2019)

University Tenure and Promotion Committee

  • David Walsh, Department of Kinesiology (2018-2020)