Collegewide and Universitywide Committees

Collegewide Committees

Elections Committee

  • Elaine Musselman, School of Nursing (2018-2021)
  • Molly Strear, Department of Counseling (2019-2021)
  • Casey Nesbit, Department of Physical Therapy (2019-2022)
  • Sherria Taylor, Assistant Professor, Family, Interiors, Nutrition & Apparel Department (2020-2023)

Leave with Pay Committee

  • Jackson Wilson, Department of Recreation, Parks & Tourism (2018-2021)
  • Maria Veri, Department of Kinesiology (2018-2021)
  • Elizabeth Brown, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (PACE) (2019-2022)
  • Diane Allen, Department of Physical Therapy (2019-2022)
  • Valerie Francisco-Menchavez, Assistant Professor, Department of Sociology & Sexuality Studies (2020-2023)

Research and Professional Development Committee

  • Emma Sanchez, Department of Health Education (2018-2021)
  • Alison Baroody, Department of Child & Adolescent Development (2019-2021)
  • Emiko Takagi, Assistant Professor, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (2020-2023)
  • Claudia Guedes, Associate Professor, Department of Kinesiology (2020-2023)
  • Gretchen George, Assistant Professor, Family, Interiors, Nutrition & Apparel Department (2020-2023)

Universitywide Committees

Academic Freedom Committee

  • Jeff Snipes, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (2018-2021)
  • Rebecca Carabez, School of Nursing (2019-2022)

Academic Program Review Committee

  • Fang-Yu Chou, School of Nursing (2018-2021)
  • Jennifer Shea, Associate Professor, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (2020-2023)

Academic Senate Lecturer Representative

  • Morty Diamond, Lecturer, School of Social Work (2020-2023)

Academic Senate Staff Representative

  • Samantha Ward (2018-2021)

Academic Senate Representative Tenure/Tenure-Track

  • Carole Kulik, School of Nursing (2018-2021)
  • Linda Platas, Department of Child & Adolescent Development (2018-2021)
  • Yeon-Shim Lee, School of Social Work (2018-2021)
  • Richard Harvey, Department of Recreation, Parks & Tourism (2019-2022)
  • Carrie Holschuh, School of Nursing (2019-2022)
  • Genie Stowers, Professor, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagment (2020-2023)
  • Elaine Musselman, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing (2020-2023)
  • Jackson Wilson, Associate Professor, Department of Recreation, Parks & Tourism (2020-2023)
  • Jasper Rubin, Associate Professor, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (2020-2023)

All-University Committee on International Programs

  • Jocelyn Hermoso, School of Social Work (2019-2021)

Baccalaureate Requirements Committee

  • Kathleen Shea, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing (2020-2023)

Baccalaureate Requirements Lower Division Certification Committee (LDCC)

  • Kent Lorenz, Department of Kinesiology (2018-2021)
  • Elaine Musselman, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing (2020-2023)

Baccalaureate Requirements Upper Division Certification Committee (UDCC)

  • Chris Bettinger, Associate Professor, Department of Sociology & Sexuality Studies (2020-2023)

Center of Equity and Excellence in Teaching and Learning Board (C.E.E.T.L.B.)

  • Karen Hossfeld, Department of Sociology & Sexuality Studies (2018-2021)
  • Aiko Yoshino, Department of Recreation, Parks & Tourism (2018-2021)

Exceptional Assigned Time Award Committee (ETAC)

  • Aiko Yoshino, Assistant Professor, Department of Recreation, Parks & Tourism (2020-2021)

Graduate Council

  • Rebecca Toporek, Department of Counseling (2019-2022)

Honorary Degree Committee

  • Valerie Francisco-Menchavez, Department of Sociology & Sexuality Studies (2019-2021)
  • Darlene Yee-Melichar, Professor, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (2020-2022)

Library Advisory Committee

  • Valerie Francisco-Menchavez, Department of Sociology & Sexuality Studies (2019-2021)

Online Education Committee

  • Gretchen George, Assistant Professor, Family, Interiors, Nutrition & Apparel Department (2020-2023)

Professional Development Council

  • Jimmy Bagley, Department of Kinesiology (2019-2021)

University Academic Assessment Advisory Committee

  • Sherria Taylor, Assistant Professor, Family, Interiors, Nutrition & Apparel Department (2020-2022)

University Advancement Activities Advisory Committee

  • Jung Eun Kim, School of Nursing (2018-2021)
  • Darlene Yee-Melichar, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (2020-2023)

University Committee on Written English Proficiency

  • Chris Bettinger, Department of Sociology & Sexuality Studies (2019-2022)

University Interdisciplinary Council

  • Clare Sears, Department of Sociology & Sexuality Studies (2019-2022)

University Sabbatical Committee

  • Alexis Martinez, Department of Sociology & Sexuality Studies (2019-2021)
  • Claudia Guedes, Associate Professor, Department of Kinesiology (2020-2022)