Collegewide and Universitywide Committees

Collegewide Committees

Elections Committee

  • Darius Bost, Department of Sexuality Studies (2014-17)
  • Carlos Davidson, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (2015-18)
  • Carrie Holschuh, School of Nursing (2016-17)
  • Tiffany O'Shaughnessy, Department of Counseling (2016-19)

Leave with Pay Committee

  • Connie Ulasewicz, Department of Consumer & Family Studies/Dietetics (2013-16)
  • Marialice Kern, Department of Kinesiology (2014-17)
  • Fang-yu Chou, School of Nursing (2014-17)
  • Erik Peper, Department of Health Education (2015-18)
  • Jeff Snipes, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (PACE) (2015-18)

Research and Professional Development Committee

  • Diane Allen, Department of Physical Therapy (2015-18)
  • Emma Sanchez, Department of Health Education (2014-17)
  • Nina Roberts, Department of Recreation, Parks, and Tourism (2013-16)
  • Wen-Wen Li, School of Nursing (2014-17)
  • Jennifer Shea, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement (PACE) (2015-17)

Universitywide Committees

Academic Program Review Committee

  • Kwong-Liem Karl Kwon, Department of Counseling (2013-16)

Academic Senate Lecturer Representative

  • Attila Zink, Department of Kinesiology (2013-16)

Academic Senate Representative Tenure/Tenure-Track

  • Marilyn Mitchell, Department of Kinesiology (2014-17)
  • Rebecca Toporek, Department of Counseling (2015-18)
  • Genie Stowers, School of Public Affairs and Civic Engagement (2013-16)
  • Karl Kwan, Department of Counseling (2014-17)

All-University Committee on International Programs

  • Pavlina Latkova, Department of Recreation, Parks, and Tourism (2014 - 17)

All-University Teacher Education Committee

  • Alvin Alvarez, Associate Dean of the College of Health and Social Sciences (2014 - 15)

Baccalaureate Requirements Committee

  • Mi-Sook Kim, Department of Kinesiology (2014 - 2017)

Baccalaureate Requirements Lower Division Certification Committee (LDCC)

  • Juliana van Olphen, Department of Health Education (2014 - 2017)

Baccalaureate Requirements Upper Division Certification Committee (UDCC)

  • Michelle Eliason, Department of Health Education (2014 - 2017)
  • Maria Veri, Department of Kinesiology (2014 - 2017)

The Center for Teaching and Faculty Development (CTFD) Advisory Board

  • Vivian Chavez, Department of Health Education (2012-15)

Exceptional Assigned Time Award Committee (ETAC): 2016-17

  • (New Committee)

Graduate Council

  • Sheldon Gen, School of Public Affairs and Civic Engagement (2013-15)

Library Advisory Committee

  • Gus Vouchilas, Department of Consumer and Family Studies/Dietetics (2013-15)

Online Education Committee

  • Jackson Wilson, Department of Recreation, Parks and Tourism

Professional Development Council

  • Jun Wang, Department of Health Education (2013–15)

Teacher Credential Committee

  • Claudia Guedes, Department of Kinesiology (2014 - 2015)

University Academic Assessment Advisory Committee

  • Janey Wang, School of Public Affairs and Civic Engagement (2013-15)

University Committee on Written English Proficiency

  • Cassandra Stewart, Department of Kinesiology (2013-16)

University Interdisciplinary Committee

  • Tony Sparks, School of Public Affairs and Civic Engagement (2013-16)

University Sabbatical Committee

  • Rita Takahashi, School of Social Work (2013-15)

University Advancement Activities Advisory Committee (Nominee)

  • Darlene Yee-Melichar, School of Social Work/Gerontology Program (2014-17)

University Tenure and Promotions Committee (Nominee)

  • Luiz Barbosa, Department of Sociology (2014–16)